Is Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp Lactose Free?

Description
Frozen butterfly shrimp delivers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly used as appetizers, quick entrées, or salad and sandwich toppings, it cooks quickly in oven or fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness while noting occasional uneven cooking and size variation and portability.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen butterfly shrimp delivers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly used as appetizers, quick entrées, or salad and sandwich toppings, it cooks quickly in oven or fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness while noting occasional uneven cooking and size variation and portability.
Ingredients
POTASSIUM, SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER (MILK), RICE STARCH, YEAST, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), METHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE). CONTAINS: SHRIMP, MILK, WHEAT.
Check Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


