Is CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- pecorino romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- white wine, parmesan cheese
- cream
- shrimp
- riboflavin
- +1 more
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), ASPARAGUS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CREAM, SOYBEAN OIL, DICED TOMATOES, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHITE WINE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SALT, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SPICES.
Check CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Penne Pasta, 16 oz
Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Beef with Broccoli Skillet Meal, Frozen Meal, 22 oz (Frozen)
Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Mini Penne 16 oz
SHRIMP ALFREDO WITH PENNE TENDER SHRIMP, BROCCOLI & AL DENTE PENNE PASTA IN A RICH ALFREDO SAUCE, SHRIMP ALFREDO WITH PENNE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


