Is CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pecorino romano cheese
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- white wine, parmesan cheese
- cream
pecorino romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), ASPARAGUS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CREAM, SOYBEAN OIL, DICED TOMATOES, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHITE WINE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SALT, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SPICES.
Check CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Penne Pasta, 16 oz
Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Beef with Broccoli Skillet Meal, Frozen Meal, 22 oz (Frozen)
Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Mini Penne 16 oz
SHRIMP ALFREDO WITH PENNE TENDER SHRIMP, BROCCOLI & AL DENTE PENNE PASTA IN A RICH ALFREDO SAUCE, SHRIMP ALFREDO WITH PENNE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


