Is CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), ASPARAGUS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CREAM, SOYBEAN OIL, DICED TOMATOES, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHITE WINE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SALT, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SPICES.
Check CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Penne Pasta, 16 oz
Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Beef with Broccoli Skillet Meal, Frozen Meal, 22 oz (Frozen)
Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Mini Penne 16 oz
SHRIMP ALFREDO WITH PENNE TENDER SHRIMP, BROCCOLI & AL DENTE PENNE PASTA IN A RICH ALFREDO SAUCE, SHRIMP ALFREDO WITH PENNE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


