Is Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp Dairy Free?

Description
Frozen butterfly shrimp delivers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly used as appetizers, quick entrées, or salad and sandwich toppings, it cooks quickly in oven or fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness while noting occasional uneven cooking and size variation and portability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen butterfly shrimp delivers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly used as appetizers, quick entrées, or salad and sandwich toppings, it cooks quickly in oven or fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness while noting occasional uneven cooking and size variation and portability.
Ingredients
POTASSIUM, SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER (MILK), RICE STARCH, YEAST, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), METHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE). CONTAINS: SHRIMP, MILK, WHEAT.
Check Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


