Is CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE CLASSIC PASTA IN A HEARTY MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH SAUTEED ONIONS AND CHUNKY TOMATOES, CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • pecorino romano cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
pecorino romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Sauce (Water, Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Salt, Flavoring), Tomato Paste, Onion, Sugar, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet), Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Potassium Chloride (Potassium Chloride, Rice Flour), Datem, Mono And Diglycerides), Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrageenan)

Check CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE CLASSIC PASTA IN A HEARTY MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH SAUTEED ONIONS AND CHUNKY TOMATOES, CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE CLASSIC PASTA IN A HEARTY MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH SAUTEED ONIONS AND CHUNKY TOMATOES, CLASSIC SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go