Is Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • milk
  • dairy
  • pasteurized sheeps milk
  • cows milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth sauce with a rich, balanced savory flavor and silky texture; reviewers note restaurant-style depth, consistent thickness, and easy stirring into pasta. Common uses include tossed with pasta, baked dishes, and as a sauce base for proteins or casseroles. Some reviews mention premium taste and moderate jar size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES (PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, BASIL LEAF), OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (COW’S MILK, SALT, RENNET), WHEY, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP’S MILK, RENNET, SALT), ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, VODKA. CONTAINS: MILK

Check Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepLunch