Is CLASSIC SPINACH DIP, CLASSIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • gelatin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • xanthan gum

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK ,GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE) , SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS, CARROTS, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONIONS, CARROTS, TOMATOES, CABBAGE, GARLIC, GREEN PEAS, POTATO CELERY, LEEKS], SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS), XANTHAN GUM.

Check CLASSIC SPINACH DIP, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking