Is CLASSIC TARTAR SAUCE Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolks

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEED, SPICES, RED PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC), VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED PARSELY, LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), AND NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check CLASSIC TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping