Is CLASSIC VICTORIA SPONGE CAKE, CLASSIC VICTORIA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- natural flavourings
- butter
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPONGE [SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, THIAMIN, NIACIN), VEGETABLE OIL, EGG, WATER, GLYCERINE, MODIFIED STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND PALM OIL DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, PROPANE-1,2-DIOL PALM ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-PALM LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CORNFLOUR.], BUTTERCREAM [SUGAR, BUTTER (MILK), NATURAL FLAVOURINGS], RASPBERRY JAM [RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, APPLE PUREE, PECTIN].
Check CLASSIC VICTORIA SPONGE CAKE, CLASSIC VICTORIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC VICTORIA SPONGE CAKE, CLASSIC VICTORIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


