Is Classico Di Genoa Tomato & Pesto Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

Description
A jarred pasta sauce with tangy, savory and herbaceous flavor notes, offering a smooth, moderately thick consistency with occasional herb flecks. Consumers commonly use it for tossed pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases, and dipping; reviews often mention balanced taste, convenient jar format, and versatile everyday use in home and restaurants.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred pasta sauce with tangy, savory and herbaceous flavor notes, offering a smooth, moderately thick consistency with occasional herb flecks. Consumers commonly use it for tossed pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases, and dipping; reviews often mention balanced taste, convenient jar format, and versatile everyday use in home and restaurants.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Water, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese, Garlic, Basil, Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cheese Flavour, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride
Check Classico Di Genoa Tomato & Pesto Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Di Genoa Tomato & Pesto Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Classico Di Genoa Tomato & Pesto Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


