Is Classico Di Salerno Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety sauce offers a savory, smoky-sweet flavor with a subtle warmth; texture is creamy and coats pasta evenly. Commonly used to toss with noodles, bake in casseroles, or top proteins. Reviews note convenient jarred format, reliable consistency, and generally favorable taste, though some users occasionally mention varying sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Parmesan Cheese, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, High Maltose Corn Syrup Solids, Maltose, Soybean Oil

Check Classico Di Salerno Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Di Salerno Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing