Is Classico Di Siena Fire Roasted Tomato & Garlic Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Smoky, savory and mildly tangy flavor with a thick, slightly chunky texture that clings to pasta; commonly used as a primary pasta sauce, pizza base, simmering sauce for proteins, or a bread dip. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some report variable chunk size and occasional saltiness issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory and mildly tangy flavor with a thick, slightly chunky texture that clings to pasta; commonly used as a primary pasta sauce, pizza base, simmering sauce for proteins, or a bread dip. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some report variable chunk size and occasional saltiness issues.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Olive Oil, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil
Check Classico Di Siena Fire Roasted Tomato & Garlic Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Di Siena Fire Roasted Tomato & Garlic Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Classico Di Siena Fire Roasted Tomato & Garlic Pasta Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


