Is Classico Four Cheese Pasta Sauce (24 oz Jar) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

salt enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onions, Provolone Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Olive Oil, Skim Milk, Cream, Spices, Modified Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream, Salt)

Check Classico Four Cheese Pasta Sauce (24 oz Jar) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Four Cheese Pasta Sauce (24 oz Jar) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingSandwich