Is Classico Organic Pasta Sauce No Sugar Added Parmesan Pomodoro - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • organic cheese blend
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese ((Organic Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Unbleached Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Organic Cheese Blend (Organic Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid), Organic Garlic, Organic Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check Classico Organic Pasta Sauce No Sugar Added Parmesan Pomodoro - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Organic Pasta Sauce No Sugar Added Parmesan Pomodoro - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepDipping