Is Classico Pizza Sauce White Jar - 8.1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM (FROM MILK), SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC.

Check Classico Pizza Sauce White Jar - 8.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Classico Pizza Sauce White Jar - 8.1 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go