Is Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Fire Roasted Jar - 14 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This fire-roasted pizza sauce offers a smoky, balanced flavor and a smooth yet slightly chunky texture, making it easy to spread. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, as a dipping sauce, or stirred into pasta and casseroles. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, convenient jar packaging, and occasional notes on saltiness variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This fire-roasted pizza sauce offers a smoky, balanced flavor and a smooth yet slightly chunky texture, making it easy to spread. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, as a dipping sauce, or stirred into pasta and casseroles. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, convenient jar packaging, and occasional notes on saltiness variability.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Fire Roasted Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Paprika, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors.
Check Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Fire Roasted Jar - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Fire Roasted Jar - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Fire Roasted Jar - 14 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


