Is Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

contains less than 2% of the following: butter
cultured part-skim milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sun-dried Tomatoes (Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes

Check Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico, Sun-Dried Tomato Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping