Is Classico Sweet Basil Marinara Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, herb-accented flavor with a balanced sweetness and mild savory notes; smooth, medium-thick consistency with occasional small chunks. Commonly used as a pasta sauce, pizza topping, dipping sauce, or cooking base. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, convenient jar packaging, and versatile use; some report occasional variation in sweetness and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Onions, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Vegetable Oil, Herbs, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride.

Check Classico Sweet Basil Marinara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping