Is Classico Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil, soybean oil, garlic, Parmesan cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), olive oil, salt, contains less than 2% of: spice, citric acid, lactic acid, water, natural flavor. Contains: milk.
Check Classico Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


