Is Classico Traditional pizza sauce, Signature Recipes Vegetarian?

Description
This jarred sauce has smooth, slightly thick consistency that spreads evenly across crusts. Flavor reviews cite a balanced savory-sweet tang, with many users praising convenience for homemade and frozen pizzas while others prefer fresher alternatives. Common everyday uses include spreading, dipping, and as base for baked dishes and family casseroles.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jarred sauce has smooth, slightly thick consistency that spreads evenly across crusts. Flavor reviews cite a balanced savory-sweet tang, with many users praising convenience for homemade and frozen pizzas while others prefer fresher alternatives. Common everyday uses include spreading, dipping, and as base for baked dishes and family casseroles.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree, Water, Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Olive Oil, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Calcium Chloride
Check Classico Traditional pizza sauce, Signature Recipes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Traditional pizza sauce, Signature Recipes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Classico Traditional pizza sauce, Signature Recipes is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


