Is Classico Vodka Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Milk Ingredients, Vodka, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Romano Cheese, Onion, Parmesan Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Cheddar Cheese, Spices, Herbs, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Classico Vodka Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping