Is CLASSICS ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • whole milk
  • dried egg white
  • heavy whipping cream
  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk cocoa-processed with alkali
  • milk
  • lactose
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • +4 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (MILK), LACTOSE (MILK), COCONUT OIL (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SORBITOL, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, NONFAT DRY MILK COCOA-PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, RAISINS, NATURAL FLAVORS, COFFEE, SALT, FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRY POWDER, ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, RICE FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, INVERTASE, COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, MILK PROTEIN.

Check CLASSICS ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking