Is CLASSICS COCONUT GELATO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, REFINED VEGETABLE OIL, LACTOSE AND MILK PROTEINS, COCONUT PASTE, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, COCONUT FLAKES, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIERS: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, THICKENERS: SODIUM ALGINATE, CAROB GUM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.

Check CLASSICS COCONUT GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking