Is CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS GREEN BELL PEPPERS HAND-FILLED WITH BEEF & RICE IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender vegetable shells offer a soft, yielding bite around a hearty, savory filling and a zesty sauce; textures contrast smooth sauce, substantial density, and occasional graininess. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners or served as a comforting main, reviewers note convenient portions, generally reliable heat retention, and variable seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peppers, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Beef, Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Rolled Oats, Dehydrated Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate (With Caramel Color), Whey Protein Concentrate, White Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind, Spices, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Spices, Seasoning (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Gum Arabic, Beef Stock Concentrate, Beef, Flavor, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Seasoning (Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Soybean Oil), Dehydrated Garlic

Check CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS GREEN BELL PEPPERS HAND-FILLED WITH BEEF & RICE IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Stay away from this

Ate these for dinner an suffered in pain for three days

BeachTomAug 23, 2024

Where to buy

CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS GREEN BELL PEPPERS HAND-FILLED WITH BEEF & RICE IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go