Is Claude's® Barbeque Brisket Marinade Sauce 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Natural Hickory Wood Smoke, Polysorbate 80, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Vinegar, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Black Pepper, Dark Red Chile, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Sugar, Carmel Color, Molasses, Syrup, Less Then 1% Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soybean Oil, Papain, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Propylene Glycol, Silicon Dioxide (For Anti-caking), Less Then ,01% Sodium Benzoate
Check Claude's® Barbeque Brisket Marinade Sauce 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claude's® Barbeque Brisket Marinade Sauce 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Claude's® Barbeque Brisket Marinade Sauce 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


