Is Claude's® Barbeque Brisket Marinade Sauce 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Natural Hickory Wood Smoke, Polysorbate 80, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Vinegar, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Black Pepper, Dark Red Chile, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Sugar, Carmel Color, Molasses, Syrup, Less Then 1% Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soybean Oil, Papain, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Propylene Glycol, Silicon Dioxide (For Anti-caking), Less Then ,01% Sodium Benzoate
Check Claude's® Barbeque Brisket Marinade Sauce 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claude's® Barbeque Brisket Marinade Sauce 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Claude's® Barbeque Brisket Marinade Sauce 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


