Is Claude's Fajita Marinating Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy

hydrolyzed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Hickory Wood Smoke, Vinegar, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Black Pepper, Dark Red Chile, Crushed Red Chile, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Sugar, Caramel Color, Molasses, Papain, Citric Acid.

Check Claude's Fajita Marinating Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Claude's Fajita Marinating Sauce is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep