Is Claussen Pickles Kosher Dill Spears - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Claussen Kosher Dill Pickle Spears are made with fresh cucumbers that are picked straight from the vine and refrigerated for Claussen crunch. These pickle spears are vegan and kosher, making them a versatile choice for various dietary preferences. They are great for serving with burgers, hot dogs, and sandwiches, as well as being a popular snack or addition to a charcuterie board. People love Claussen pickles and consider them the best due to their crispy texture, excellent taste, and long-lasting freshness. While they may take up some room in the fridge, Claussen pickles are widely regarded as the crunchiest and the only pickle brand many people buy. The 24 fl oz size ensures there's plenty to enjoy.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of dried garlic, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Claussen Kosher Dill Pickle Spears are made with fresh cucumbers that are picked straight from the vine and refrigerated for Claussen crunch. These pickle spears are vegan and kosher, making them a versatile choice for various dietary preferences. They are great for serving with burgers, hot dogs, and sandwiches, as well as being a popular snack or addition to a charcuterie board. People love Claussen pickles and consider them the best due to their crispy texture, excellent taste, and long-lasting freshness. While they may take up some room in the fridge, Claussen pickles are widely regarded as the crunchiest and the only pickle brand many people buy. The 24 fl oz size ensures there's plenty to enjoy.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Spice, Mustard Seed, Dried Red Peppers, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Oleoresin Turmeric, Fresh Cucumbers, Oleoresin Turmeric
Check Claussen Pickles Kosher Dill Spears - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claussen Pickles Kosher Dill Spears - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Where to buy
Claussen Pickles Kosher Dill Spears - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Stick


