Is Clausthaler Grapefruit Non-Alcoholic Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- non-alcoholic beer
- barley malt
- natural grapefruit flavor
non-alcoholic beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-Alcoholic Beer (Water, Barley Malt, Hop Extract, Fermentation Carbon Dioxide), Grapefruit Drink (Water, Grapefruit Juice from Concentrate, Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Carbon Dioxide, Lemon and Orange Extract, Acid (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Natural Grapefruit Flavor, Colouring: Beta-Carotene, Stabiliser: Carob Bean Gum)
Check Clausthaler Grapefruit Non-Alcoholic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clausthaler Grapefruit Non-Alcoholic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Clausthaler Grapefruit Non-Alcoholic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


