Is Clean & Clear® Deep Action Exfoliating Scrub Oil Free Cleansers 5 Oz Tube Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dimethicone peg-8 meadofoamate
- microcrystalline wax
- peg-80 sorbitan laurate
dimethicone peg-8 meadofoamate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Methyl, Gluceth-20, Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, Lauryl Glucoside, Polyethylene, Disodium Lauroamphodiacetate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Dimethicone PEG-8 Meadofoamate, Fragrance, Microcrystalline Wax, Methylparaben, DMDM Hydantoin, Sodium Hydroxide, Menthol, Panthenol, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Polyquaternium-7, Sodium Benzotriazolyl Butylphenol Sulfonate, Talc, Ultramarines, Red 30, Blue 1, Yellow 5.
Check Clean & Clear® Deep Action Exfoliating Scrub Oil Free Cleansers 5 Oz Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clean & Clear® Deep Action Exfoliating Scrub Oil Free Cleansers 5 Oz Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Clean & Clear® Deep Action Exfoliating Scrub Oil Free Cleansers 5 Oz Tube is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


