Is Clean & Clear® Oil-Free Daily Pore Cleanser 5.5 oz. Tube Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • glycol distearate
  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • propylene glycol

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, propylene glycol, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, jojoba esters, sodium lauroamphoacetate, disodium lauroamphodiacetate, lauryl methyl gluceth-10 hydroxypropyldimonium chloride, sodium carbomer, glycol distearate, PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate, laureth-4, lactic acid, fragrance, tetrasodium EDTA, polysorbate 20, methylchloroisothiazolinone, methylisothiazolinone.

Check Clean & Clear® Oil-Free Daily Pore Cleanser 5.5 oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clean & Clear® Oil-Free Daily Pore Cleanser 5.5 oz. Tube is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Tube