Is Clean & Clear® Oil-Free Daily Pore Cleanser 5.5 oz. Tube Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- lactic acid
- glycol distearate
- propylene glycol
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, propylene glycol, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, jojoba esters, sodium lauroamphoacetate, disodium lauroamphodiacetate, lauryl methyl gluceth-10 hydroxypropyldimonium chloride, sodium carbomer, glycol distearate, PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate, laureth-4, lactic acid, fragrance, tetrasodium EDTA, polysorbate 20, methylchloroisothiazolinone, methylisothiazolinone.
Check Clean & Clear® Oil-Free Daily Pore Cleanser 5.5 oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clean & Clear® Oil-Free Daily Pore Cleanser 5.5 oz. Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clean & Clear® Oil-Free Daily Pore Cleanser 5.5 oz. Tube is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


