Is Clean Mint Chocolate Chip Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein crisp

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ready Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Dark Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Toasted Oats (Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Tocopher, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Glycerin, Flaxseed, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt.

Check Clean Mint Chocolate Chip Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep