Is Clean n Toss Steel Wool Soap Pads Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium tallowate
  • glycerin

sodium tallowate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains: Sodium Tallowate, Water, Glycerin, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Nitrite, Fragrance, Sodium Hydroxide, Titanium Oxide, Colorant and Sodium Metasilicate.

Check Clean n Toss Steel Wool Soap Pads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Clean n Toss Steel Wool Soap Pads is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Clean n Toss Steel Wool Soap Pads | Spoonful