Is Clean Nutrition Whey Protein Vanilla Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • contains dairy
  • whey protein from milk
  • instantised whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instantised Whey Protein Concentrate (97%) Whey Protein From Milk, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Vanila Flavour, Natural Thickener (xanthan Gum), Sweetener (sucralose, Soy Lecithin Less Than 1% Of The Total Product. Contains Dairy (milk), Soybean Products.

Check Clean Nutrition Whey Protein Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Clean Nutrition Whey Protein Vanilla Flavour | Spoonful