Is Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Chip Flavoured Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • toasted oats
  • oats

toasted oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip flavor offers sweet cocoa forward taste with scattered chip bursts. Texture is generally chewy with occasional crunchy pieces; reviewers frequently mention convenience for on the go snacking, gym bags, or quick breakfast alternatives, noting mixed opinions on sweetness and mouthfeel, with some calling it pleasant and others dry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Agave Syrup, Toasted Oats (oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Tocopherol), Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Chocolate Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Flaxseeds, Natural Flavors, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy And Milk. Manufactured In A Facility That Process Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Wheat, And Sesame.

Check Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Chip Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Chip Flavoured is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast