Is Clean simple protein powder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains milk, tree nut
  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk

contains milk, tree nut

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Xylitol (Natural Birch), Dark Cocoa, Prebiotic VitaFiber® (IMO), Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil MCT 50%, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Stevia (Leaf) Extract, Sea Salt. Allergen Warning: Contains Milk, Tree Nut (Coconut), Soy (Lecithin).

Check Clean simple protein powder against your own diets in the app.