Is CLEAN WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWERBAR PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), INULIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GLYCERIN, CASHEWS, ERYTHRITOL, COCONUT OIL, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: ALKALIZED COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, PALM KERNEL OIL, RICE STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PALM OIL, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT).

Check CLEAN WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLEAN WHEY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go