Is Clear Care Plus Cleaning & Disinfecting Solution, Soft and RGP Lenses Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • eobo-21 - polyoxyethylene-polyoxybutylene

eobo-21 - polyoxyethylene-polyoxybutylene

Dietitian note

Polyoxyethylene is made from ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It may be of animal origin depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contents: Clear Care Plus Cleaning & Disinfecting Solution (Clear Care Plus) is a Sterile Solution Containing Micro-Filtered Hydrogen Peroxide (3%), Sodium Chloride (0.79%), Stabilized with Phosphonic Acid, a Phosphate Buffered System, Pluronic 17R4 (a Cleaning Agent), and HydraGlyde Moisture Matrix (EOBO-21 - Polyoxyethylene-Polyoxybutylene, Especially for Silicone Hydrogel Soft Lenses).

Check Clear Care Plus Cleaning & Disinfecting Solution, Soft and RGP Lenses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Clear Care Plus Cleaning & Disinfecting Solution, Soft and RGP Lenses is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth