Is Clear Theory Water Booster Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glycerine, water, citric acid, dextrose, gum arabic, potassium citrate, under 2% stevia leaf extract, sodium citrate, salt, zinc gluconate, natural flavor

Check Clear Theory Water Booster against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go