Is Clearly Organic Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC.

Check Clearly Organic Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clearly Organic Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep