Is Cleo & Leo French Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • enzyme

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Enzyme, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Ascorbic Acid, Enzyme. Contains: Wheat, May Contain Milk, Soy, Egg And Sesame.

Check Cleo & Leo French Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSide DishBaking