Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Clif Bar Chocolate Chip Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats (22.3%), Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Rice Crispies (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Roasted Soybeans, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate (5.5%), Chicory Root Fiber, Soy Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavourings, Sea Salt, Cinnamon. 70% Organic Ingredients, Organic. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, NUTS, MILK, SESAME, RYE, TRITICALE, AND WHEAT.

Check Clif Bar Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Clif Bar Chocolate Chip | Spoonful