Is Clif Bar - Cocoa Dipped Double Decker Crisp Bar, Chocolate Mint - 2.4oz each - Box of 12 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 4 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Juice Concentrate, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Palm Kernel Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Rolled Oats, Cocoa, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Organic Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Organic Dry Roasted Almonds, Rice Starch, Evaporated Cane Juice, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Cocoa Butter, Organic Milled Flaxseed, Organic Oat Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Red Cabbage Color-- Vitamins & Minerals

Check Clif Bar - Cocoa Dipped Double Decker Crisp Bar, Chocolate Mint - 2.4oz each - Box of 12 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 4 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Clif Bar - Cocoa Dipped Double Decker Crisp Bar, Chocolate Mint - 2.4oz each - Box of 12 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 4 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep