Is Clif Bar® Coffee Collection Caramel Macchiato Energy Bar Soy Free?

Description
Sweet caramel and coffee notes form chewy, dense bar with occasional crunchy bits; reviewers note pronounced macchiato flavor and satisfying texture. Commonly often consumed as grab and go breakfast, pre or post workout snack, or midday pick me up, users mention reliable portioning, portable convenience, and occasional after meal treat.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy
- soy lecithin
- organic soy flour
- organic roasted soybeans
- soy protein isolate
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel and coffee notes form chewy, dense bar with occasional crunchy bits; reviewers note pronounced macchiato flavor and satisfying texture. Commonly often consumed as grab and go breakfast, pre or post workout snack, or midday pick me up, users mention reliable portioning, portable convenience, and occasional after meal treat.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Coffee Beans, Sea Salt, Organic Rice Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Organic Coffee Fruit Extract (Contains Caffeine), Soy Lecithin, Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat
Check Clif Bar® Coffee Collection Caramel Macchiato Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar® Coffee Collection Caramel Macchiato Energy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Starbucks Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk & Oatmilk Caramel Macchiato
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Clif Bar® Coffee Collection Caramel Macchiato Energy Bar is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


