Is Clif Bar Cool Mint Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean oil
- organic soy flour
- organic roasted soybeans
- soy protein isolate
- soy rice crisps
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Magnesium, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Rice Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Syrup, Chicory Fiber, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Flour, Sunflower And/or Soybean Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Organic Cocoa Butter, Salt, Green Tea Extract (contains Caffeine), Organic Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant). Contains Soy. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame and Wheat.
Check Clif Bar Cool Mint Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar Cool Mint Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


