Is Clif bar Crunchy Peanut Butter Energy Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • retinyl palmitate
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact energy bar offering a crunchy, rich flavor profile and firm, crumbly texture. Commonly used as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or between-meal fuel. Reviewers often praise its satisfying crunch and convenience while noting occasional stickiness and divided opinions on sweetness and density across multiple retail platforms and seasons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Syrup, Rolled Oats, Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Cane Syrup, Peanut Butter, Peanut Flour, Soy Flour, Roasted Soybeans, Peanuts, Fig Paste, Oat Hull Fibre, Natural Flavours, Milled Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Iron, Beta-carotene, Retinyl Palmitate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ergocalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Contains Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Barley, Oats, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Triticale, Rye, Tree Nuts, Organic

Check Clif bar Crunchy Peanut Butter Energy Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clif bar Crunchy Peanut Butter Energy Bars is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go