Is Clif Bar - Energy Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 9 - 6/2.4oz. Vegan?

Description
Chocolate chip flavor provides a sweet, chocolate forward taste with visible chip bits; texture is chewy with occasional crisp bite. Commonly used as an on the go snack, before or after activity or in lunchboxes. Reviewers mention consistent flavor, portability, satisfying chew, and mixed opinions about sweetness and packaging appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b2
- b12
- b1
- riboflavin
- +5 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate chip flavor provides a sweet, chocolate forward taste with visible chip bits; texture is chewy with occasional crisp bite. Commonly used as an on the go snack, before or after activity or in lunchboxes. Reviewers mention consistent flavor, portability, satisfying chew, and mixed opinions about sweetness and packaging appeal.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Dried Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate (rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Soy Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter (rainforest Alliance Certified), Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Organic Cinnamon, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit, E), Beta Carotene (vit, A), Niacinamide (vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit, B6), Riboflavin (vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (vit, B12), Organic Brown Rice Syrup.
Check Clif Bar - Energy Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 9 - 6/2.4oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar - Energy Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 9 - 6/2.4oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clif Bar - Energy Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 9 - 6/2.4oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


