Is Clif Bar - Energy Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 9 - 6/2.4oz. Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat fiber

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip flavor provides a sweet, chocolate forward taste with visible chip bits; texture is chewy with occasional crisp bite. Commonly used as an on the go snack, before or after activity or in lunchboxes. Reviewers mention consistent flavor, portability, satisfying chew, and mixed opinions about sweetness and packaging appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Dried Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate (rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Soy Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter (rainforest Alliance Certified), Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Organic Cinnamon, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit, E), Beta Carotene (vit, A), Niacinamide (vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit, B6), Riboflavin (vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (vit, B12), Organic Brown Rice Syrup.

Check Clif Bar - Energy Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 9 - 6/2.4oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clif Bar - Energy Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 9 - 6/2.4oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go